Privacy Notice - Community

We process personal data relating to those we employ, the children and adults we work with and the partner organisations that we support. The collection of this information will benefit both national and local users.

The categories of information that we may collect, process, hold or share include:

Why we collect and use some of this information

We use personal data to:

The lawful basis on which we process this information

We collect and use information under Article 6 and Article 9 of the GDPR. This enables the Trust to process information such as Departmental Censuses and other such data processes that relate to education provision, and payment of an individual or project funding.

Collecting this Information

Whilst the majority of information you provide to us is mandatory, some of it is provided to us on a voluntary basis. In order to comply with data protection legislation, we will inform you whether you are required to provide certain information to us or if you have a choice in this.

Storing this information

We hold data in line with our Data Retention Guidelines.

Who we share this information with

We routinely share this information with:

Why we share information

We do not share information with anyone without consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Trust’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) dpo@robertcarretrust.uk

You also have the right to:

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office

Further information

If you would like to discuss anything in this Privacy Notice, please contact the Trust’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) dpo@robertcarretrust.uk