Privacy Notice - Data Protection Act 1998

How we use student information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our students and may also receive information about them from their previous school, Local Authority and/or the Department for Education (DfE). We use this personal data to:

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For students enrolling for post-14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once our students reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information to Lincolnshire County Council who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them. A parent/carer can request that only their child’s name, address and date of birth be passed to Lincolnshire County Council Post-16 Participation team by informing enquiries@carres.uk. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to the Local Authority website https://www.lincolnshire.gov.uk/teeninfolincs/careers/

We will not give information about our students to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so. If you want to receive a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please contact: enquiries@carres.uk.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about our students to the Department for Education (DfE).This information will, in turn, then be made available for use by the Local Authority.

The DfE may also share student level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to student level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-student-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) student level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-student-database-requests-received

If you need more information about how our local authority and/or DfE collect and use your information, please visit: